Thank you from College of St Mary

My name is Claire Buddenberg, and I support Dr. Christine Pharr’s work in the Alumnae and Donor Relations Department at College of Saint Mary.

We wanted to let you know what a great year it has been for our Science Math And Relevant Technology (SMART) program.  In particular, we were able to purchase tablets this past year thanks to a grant from the Omaha Downtown Rotary Club Foundation.

More details are included in the attached letter.  While our data support the success of SMART, perhaps the most compelling evidence of the impact of our program are the photos I’ve attached.

Please let me know if you have any questions, or if you would like hard copies of anything I have sent.  Also, please feel free to share any of this information as you wish.

College of Saint Mary cannot thank the Omaha Downtown Rotary Club Foundation enough for this grant.  It has truly made a difference in the lives of many in our community.

Sincerely,

 

Claire Buddenberg, MPA
Director of Grants and Research
College of Saint Mary

ClubFoundationLogo_800x200

425 eighth-grade students recognized today at Rotary Honor Roll luncheon

From Omaha World Herald: POSTED: WEDNESDAY, MAY 4, 2016 12:15 AM

The Rotary Club of Omaha will honor 425 local eighth grade students at the 89th annual eighth grade Rotary Honor Roll Luncheon today at the CenturyLink Center in Omaha.

The students who will be recognized were chosen from 8,300 eighth grade students at 57 metro area schools. Teachers and administrators selected the students based on criteria provided by Rotary.

“Each of the 425 students we will recognize at our luncheon should be proud of their accomplishment,” said Sean Olson, President for the Rotary Club of Omaha (also known as the Downtown Rotary Club). “They were selected based on their leadership, character, scholarship and presence. Downtown Rotary is proud to honor these hard working students.”

Students being honored include:

Alfonza W. Davis Middle School

Maverick Berkland, Morgan Burghardt, Paige Cunningham, Carly Flynn, Kaylee Gargarella, Zachary Maczynski, Nathan Maloy, Tristan Roberts, Isaiah Rubio, Nathaniel Smith, Jayda Starks and Nya Tip

Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School

Sedona Cheloha, Katilyn Engel, Shruthi Kumar, Easton Lemmon, Elizabeth Mills, David Moreano, Derrick Morman, Mac Nelson, Emma Nieland, Gracie Parsons, Zoe Peterson, Jahnavi Salaria, Sharhana Shrestha, Grace Turner, Emma White and Maci Wilson

All Saints Catholic School

Nyaduel Paljor

Bennington

Malique Boyd, Emily Erickson, Mackenna Petersen, Hunter Shanks, Grace Tetschner and Connor Utech

Beveridge Magnet School

Argjent Ademi, Malia Aranda, Nathaniel Belshan, Israel Checkley, Erick Garcia, Sophia Gibson, Erica Griffith, Ju Ju, Matthew Lemar, Anthony Mondragon, Ashutosh Palungwa, Lucy Parizek, Clara Perez, Sydney Prescott, Pamela Reynolds, Elizabeth Stych, Htar Tin and Erbey Uribe-Che

Boys Town Wegner Middle School

Joshua Reed

Brownell-Talbot School

Brianna Liu and Charley Pugsley

Bryan Middle School

Veronica Alonso, David Avalos-Vargas, Emiliano Carrera-Ybanez, Yaqueline Cisneros, Ashley Figueroa, Jazlyn Gil, Makayla Hall, Benny Ho, Mariolivia Jimenez, Dominic Minardi, Jesus Moreno-Lopez, Sehode Noukpozounkou, Sebastian Pedroza-Valadez, Morgan Peterson, Antonio Plascencia, Dulce Ramirez-Ramirez, Kaelob Reinert, Esperanza Soltero, Michelle Vega, Mason Whitaker and Brittney Yanez-Romo

Christ the King

Mary Drews and Matthew Hazel

Concordia Junior/Senior High School

Henry Rau and Nicole Strater

Douglas County West Middle

Hannah DeLashmutt, Mazzy Johnson and Trevor Seaman

Elkhorn Grandview

Taylor Adams, Mikaela Christensen, Payton Cooley, Lexie Gilbert, Dylan Hudgins, Evan Johnson, Nick Moresette and Tabish Shaik

Elkhorn Middle School

Moises Acevedo, Sam Beard, Kyler Beekman, Jackson Habrock, Morgan Habrock, Justin Kreutzian, Josah Mills and Duncan Yungtum

Elkhorn Ridge Middle School

Callista Gregory, Arabella Hodges, Grace Klein, Claire Lortz, Julia Patterson, Paul Pechous and Jackson Wohlenhaus

Elkhorn Valley View

Miriam Call, Elise Green, Ella Moore, Josh Oarhe, Matthew Perkes, Abigail Robitaille, Carson Swartzbaugh and Zoe Zingler

George Beadle Middle School

Nathaniel Booher, Baylor Brannen, Chloe Carr, Lily Corey, Abigail Forsman, Lucas Gappa, Kali Herbolsheimer, Ashlyn Hill, Lauren Hofer, Kaitlyn Johnson, Madison Krull, Reese Munson, Brianna Nelson, Kayla Nunnenkamp, Nicole Paulsen, Abby Pfeifer, Katarina Rieke, Emily Saalfeld, Drew Wessel and Ivy Wiens

George Russell Middle School

Rohan Badal, Presly Bengtson, Madison Beninato, Grace Buttermore, Sophie Clark, Alison Clegg, Alexandra Dobesh, Lauren Koltas, Alexa Koza, Taylor Morrison, Carl Olson, Taylor Ramaekers, Grace Safar, Carson Scharff and Jacob Schlosser

Harry Andersen Middle School

George Abalekpor, Jenna Bohaty, Alexander Coghill, Alexa Edmundson, Caleb Fowler, Jacob Henry, Jayme Horan, Ginni Lynam, Maggie Madej, Kylie Melenka, Vivian Nguyen, Luke Nissen, Hannah Pokharel, Reagan Raabe, Ashley Somers, Karlie Sunderman and Kaleb Worden

Holy Cross Catholic

Patrick Engelbert and Lisa Mueller

Holy Name

Jade Martinez

Jesuit Academy

Isiaah Clark

King Science & Technology Magnet Center

Heaven Coleman, Abraham Hoskins III, Nathaniel Jefferson, Javier Oliver, Sumayyah Rab, Elyse Saxton, Eric Seger-Pera, Zachary Vacura and Emma Whaley

Lewis & Clark Middle School

Abuk Agoth, Lauren Anderson, William Anderson, Hannah Brown, Dalliya Conway, Delaney Demman, Kijhiera Dismuke, Mu Hsar Eh, Annaliese Fox, Dillon Galloway, Saw Htoo, Figs Ju, Kaya Koraleski, Negil McPherson III, William Perkins, Kimberly Salas Eloisa, Cole Sater, Savannah Short and Phyo Phyo Thit

Lifegate Christian School

Ella Barnes and Hannah Riede

Mary Our Queen

Richard Chapman, Andrew Fabian and Katherine Geist

McMillan Magnet Center

Safiyah Abdessalam, Lyndsey Bateman, Asia Brown, Eleanor Dunning, Amelia Foketi, Om Kami, Lionel McPhaull, Hannah Miller, Sarah Overbeck, Lucia Stavneak, Cierra Stoffer and Say Wah

Millard Central Middle School

Flor Alcantar Pardo, Mohammad Yunos Alizai, Chloe Arnold, Annalisa Centi, Aidan Colyer, Logan Dunlop, Jeremiah Grove, Ben Havens, Haley McClanathan, Mohammad Nazeer Rahy, Samantha Steele, Cy Stewart, Maxwell Szymczak and Rachel Thomsen

Millard North Middle School

Aishwa Amin, Joely Cubrich, Zach Cutler, Olivia Dick, Yash Fichadia, Jessica Guignard, Ashley Honeyman, Alison Houser, Emma L. Johnson, Niheala Ponnatha, Gracie Schweers, Lucy Tu, Adriana Van Riesen and Elaine Whetstine

Monroe Middle School

Lamar Brown, Mi Cho, Eh Hser Gay, NewYear Htaw, Le Kar, Daisha McGlothin, Aung Myo Mya, Aye Aye Nying, Caske’ Pappan, Myo Ka Zin Soe, Delano Tabron, Joseph Tee, Nisa Thomas and Zion Ward

Morton Middle School

Stephanie Aleman-Maldonado, Tristan Curd, Marley Foster, Rocio Garcia-Diaz, Zachary Hansen, That Htoo, CeCelia Jones, Emma Love, Zane Murcek, Vy Nguyen, Blake Roads and Ellie Thu Minh Tran

Nathan Hale Magnet Middle School

Jo’Voun Brown, Jeffrey Hernandez-Avila, Henary Htoo, Danielle McWilliams, Ta Lu Moo, Miyah Rodriguez, Imani Royster and Leyla Salad

Norris Middle School

Uriel Alvarado, Haven Appel, Ezmi Barragan, Leonna Blake, Muoch Chagey, Brooklynn Cisney, Adriann Cotton, Stephanie Degante-Hernandez, Alexa Gonzalez, Sonia Gonzalez-Celedon, Isaiah Iglesias, Yexalen Jaramillo, Natalia Lopez, Bianca Martinez-Cortez, Angel Negrete, Suraj Poudel, Sandra Ramirez-Juan, Brenda Ramos, Aaron Ramsdell, McKenna Revis, Juan Salazar, Uriel Sanchez, Sinatra Skillestad and Oswin Valente-Ignacio

Omaha Christian Academy

Carrie Drake

Our Lady of Lourdes

Maxwell Baber and Hannah Gewinner

Peter Kiewit Middle School

Nicole Avila-Ambrosi, Cate Begley, Olivia Carusi, Megan Case, Trevor Fristoe, Clara Mann, Lillie Marsh, Grant Neuverth, Isabella Pantano, Bridget Peterkin, Peyton Saar, Eli Shaner, Madeline Sharp, Bella Syslo and Bay Watne

R.M. Marrs Magnet Center

Nellis Abrego-Alberto, Jamie Alarcon Soto, Ariana Alvarez Marquez, Axel Cervantes-Ayala, Christofer Escovar Rodriguez, Fausto Gonzalez, Selena Gutierrez-Barajas, Yakelin Iraheta-Baires, Violeta Jacinto-Flores, Leslie Lopez-Ochoa, Daniel Mejia-Hernandez, Emily Morales-Alvizo, Juan Oviedo, Annette Quintanilla, Dulce Rodriguez-Tinajero, Dennis Sotelo-Flores, Jennifer Torres-Alvarado and Ruben Valadez

Ralston Middle School

Morgan Beaty, Brian Davis, Jayden Harrington, Dasol (David) Kang, Marisol Mireles, Devin Mulder, Briana Orellana-Merino, Tyler Richards, Keaton Rodgers, Ojaswee Sapkota, Kyle Sonnenfelt and Ethan Voss

Sacred Heart Grade School

Geonasha Agbeletey

St. Bernadette School

Arthur Deseck and Elissa Warden

St. Bernard Catholic School

Chase McKay

St. Cecilia Cathedral Grade School

Payton Stoffel and Keegan Towey

St. Columbkille

Sophia Egermier, Colbi Geis and Isabella Larsen

St. Gerald Catholic School

Collin Almgren, Anna Sommers and Olivia Sullivan

St. James/Seton School

Elizabeth Ciecior, Jack Dotzler, Jeff Needham and Audrey Salber

St. Joan of Arc Catholic School

Katelyn Malick

St. Margaret Mary School

Catherine Erickson, Kathleen Hoover, Joshua Kramer and Joseph Oberlies

St. Mary’s Bellevue

Jaycee Billings

St. Patrick’s Catholic School

Caitlin Copenhaver, Jacob Gathje and Brayden Whitaker

St. Phillip Neri School

Genesis Mulcahy

St. Pius X/St. Leo School

Connor Gregg, Maggie Peklo, Samuel Raabe and Jolie Williams

St. Robert Bellarmine School

Emma McClellan, Nicholas McGill and Annika Wilmers

St. Stephen the Martyr School

Alaina Anderson, Nathaniel (Nate) Franco, Ryan Kenney, Ellie Korensky and Chloe Moore

St. Thomas More Catholic School

Karlie Chonis and Joseph Sullivan

St. Vincent De Paul

Abigail Jacobi, Andree Kakish, Evan Schroder, Sidney Sonderman and Maddie Warrick

St. Wenceslaus School

Gracie Killgore, Meredith Mueller, Henry Storbeck and Matthew Wishard

Sts. Peter & Paul School

Bryan Gonzalez

Westside Middle School

Maryam Akramova, Malia Battafarano, Jacob Caffey, Eva Shea Collins, Abigail Cota, Anne DeVries, Eleanor Dodge, Cynthia France, Ibinye-Olivia Green, Abigail Hellman, Theodore Jansen, Hannah-Kate Kinney, Jack Kinney, Bethany Susan Krenzer, Sarah Lawlor, Ashleigh Madsen, William Morrow, Morgan Mumford, Sudha Paudel, Reese Pike, Julia Steiner, Tommy Sullivan, Alexandria Vandenberg, Ella Wedergren, Delaney Wetjen

This year’s Rotary Honor Roll speaker is actor, comedian and magician and Omaha native, Pat Hazell. One of the original writers for NBC’s “Seinfeld” and a Tonight Show veteran, Hazell is a critically acclaimed playwright and a contributing commentator to National Public Radio.

2016 Student Service Excellence Award Winners

2016 marks the seventh year that Better Business Bureau (BBB) and the Rotary Club of Omaha have collaborated to present the BBB Student Service Excellence Awards. These awards, funded by BBB’s Foundation, were created to promote and recognize character and school and community service. “Ethical businesses are built by individuals, one act of integrity at a time, and this program recognizes students who are on that path,” stated BBB President and CEO Jim Hegarty.

 

All high schools in the metro Omaha area are annually invited to identify 10th graders who were Rotary Honor Roll Students when they were in the 8th grade and exemplify the values of BBB and Rotary – personal integrity, ethical behavior and leadership. Those students are encouraged to apply for the BBB Student Service Excellence Awards.

 

Applicants have to be nominated by a school principal, guidance counselor, teacher, community leader or religious institution. They also must submit descriptions of their school and community extracurricular activities, honors and awards and write an essay about a time when they had to make a decision about doing the right thing. They are required to state: the dilemma, what they chose to do about it, why or why not their decision was a good one and if they would change anything about their decision.

 

The students’ applications were submitted to an independent panel of judges, representing BBB and Rotary, who selected ten Winners from high schools throughout metro Omaha. This year’s Winners are:

  • Emily Dobesh, Millard West Senior High School,
  • Joanna James, Omaha Christian Academy,
  • Cassidy Loucks, Ralston High School,
  • Sierra Morris, Elkhorn South High School,
  • Andrew Pfeifer, Millard West Senior High School,
  • Haley Renken, Millard West Senior High School,
  • Sabrina Salrin, Benson High School,
  • Logan Spanel, Elkhorn Senior High School,
  • Sekina Yaseen, Central High School and
  • Allison Zieg, Millard West Senior High School.

 

The Winners have been asked to designate a charity they wish to honor- a reflection of their integrity and commitment to service.  Checks for $200 from BBB’s Foundation will be sent to the organizations chosen by the students. The Winners will be recognized at Rotary’s Annual Honor Roll Luncheon on May 4th and at BBB’s Integrity Awards Event in the fall.

 

The charities receiving the donations are:

  • The Hope Center for Kids (Omaha Branch),
  • Voice of the Martyrs,
  • Charles Drew Health Center,
  • Extreme Response International – Ecuador Program,
  • ALS Foundation,
  • Project Harmony,
  • Humane Society of the US,
  • ALS in the Heartland,
  • American Lung Association and
  • Open Door Mission.

“BBB annually receives wonderful thank-you letters from many of the charities that benefit from this awards program, and the students know that they have helped others. This program is a win-win for everyone,” stated Hegarty.

ABOUT BBB: Better Business Bureau has been assisting U.S consumers and businesses since 1912. It is a private, nonprofit organization dedicated to advancing trust in the marketplace. In 2015, people turned to BBB more than 165 million times for BBB Business Reviews on more than 4.7 million businesses and Charity Reports on 11,000 charities, all available for free at bbb.org. Today, BBB serving Nebraska, South Dakota, The Kansas Plains and Southwest Iowa is supported by approximately 10,000 Accredited Businesses that have voluntarily committed to adhere to BBB’s Standards of Trust.

 

Rotary Honor Roll Scholarships announced

At our meeting this week, Scholarship Chair Linda Beaver let us know that the committee has finished reviewing over 160 applications this year and has chosen 6 recipients who will each receive at $1500 scholarship at the Rotary Honor Roll Luncheon on May 4th:

  • Ben Adams, Burke High School, will be attending Creighton University
  • Julia Griffin, Marian High School, will be attending St. Louis University
  • Jiayi (Lily) Jiang, Millard North High School, will be attending University of Washington or Boston College
  • Krystal Kozawa, Central High School, will be attending Creighton or UNL
  • Adam Mullin, Creighton Prep, will be attending Xavier or St. Joeseph
  • Sharadh Sivamani, Millard North, will be attending Northwestern University

Adam Mullin will also be a speaker at our 89th Annual Rotary Honor Roll Luncheon.

Our scholarship program is funded through the giving to our Omaha Downtown Rotary Club Foundation.  Find out more what our Club Foundation does at http://www.omaharotary.org/foundation.

Past Club President Bill Gorman

Past Club President William “Bill” Gorman passed away Saturday, March 26. Bill was an active Rotary member for over 45 years in both Omaha, NE where he was President of the Rotary Club of Omaha in 1988-89, and in Fresno, CA and both he and his wife Linda were Paul Harris Fellows. Bill was a member of our club from 1971 to 2002. He joined Rotary the same year that he became general manager of the Omaha Royals. After hearing of Bill’s passing, Sean Olson (current Club President) spoke to his son Wil and Wil wanted us to know that Rotary was a special part of Bill’s life, especially his time in our club.

Rotary Honor Roll announces Keynote speaker

JUST ANNOUNCED: the keynote speaker will be actor, comedian, and magician Pat Hazell.  Showtime declared Pat Hazell one of the five funniest people in America. But most important to us, he grew up in Omaha and was an 8th grade student from Beveridge Middle School. Pat Hazell is one of the original writers for NBC’s Seinfeld, a Tonight Show veteran, a critically acclaimed playwright and a contributing commentator to National Public Radio.  He  now lives in Austin Texas, but will be returning to Omaha especially to share with this year’s Rotary Honor Roll students his thoughts on leadership and getting involved in something you are passionate about.  (here’s more about Pat too.)

This year, we are honoring 425 students from 57 Omaha Metro area schools, along with 127 school representatives.  As of today, over 900 people have already signed up to attend the luncheon.  If you aren’t one of them, click here to sign up to attend.

You can also sign up for volunteer positions for the 89th annual Rotary Honor Roll Luncheon starting at the meeting on April 6th.

More about Pat Hazell:

Showtime declared Pat Hazell one of the five funniest people in America. His 30 years of experience as a writer, producer and director have made him a go-to guy for new American theater.

Pat is one of the original writers for NBC’s Seinfeld, a veteran of The Tonight Show, a critically acclaimed playwright and a contributing commentator to National Public Radio. He is recognized for his genuinely funny Americana humor and his salute to nostalgia.

As a playwright, Pat’s first endeavor, Bunk Bed Brothers, was optioned by Columbia Pictures, then gained the attention of the TV industry and was filmed as the sitcom, American Pie, for NBC.

Hazell’s signature work, The Wonder Bread Years, a grand salute to the baby-boomer generation, aired on PBS where they referred to Hazell as “America’s foremost pop culture anthropologist.”  Currently, the live theatrical tour of The Wonder Bread Years is enjoying success across the US.

As the Chief Creative Officer of Sweetwood Creative, he is responsible for the national tours of four original productions: Bunk Bed Brothers, Nashville Backstage, The Wonder Bread Years and A Kodachrome Christmas. Pat is currently in development on a musical adaptation of his original play, Grounded For Life.  However, his greatest accomplishment is being the father of two of the brightest shining stars in the universe, Tucker and Keaton.

For more information on Pat or tour dates please visit SweetwoodIsCreative.com and wonderbreadyears.com

Update on Operation Hippocrates

The Operation Hippocrates medical team from Omaha traveled to Belize the first week of February and spent three busy days in clinic, two in Belize City and one in Dangriga.  Dr. Delaney has reviewed his notes from the trip and prepared a priority list of surgery and cath lab procedures.  One child, only two weeks old when we saw her a

We currently have two patients scheduled for trips to Omaha for a heart intervention in the cath lab at Children’s Hospital and Medical Center by Dr. Jeff Delaney. Alissa Vallejo is seven months old and Josey Castillo is 18 years old.  Alissa’s procedure is scheduled for Monday, March 28th and Joey is scheduled for Monday, May 2nd.

Alissa and Josey are both scheduled for a PDA (Patent Ductus Arteriosus) procedure. A PDA is an unclosed hole in the aorta.  Before a baby is born, the fetus’s blood does not need to go to the lungs to get oxygenated.  The ductus arteriosus is a hole that allows the blood to skip the circulation to the lungs.  However, when the baby is born, the blood must receive oxygen in the lungs and this hole is supposed to close.  If the ductus arteriosus is still open, the blood may skip this necessary step of circulation causing stress to the heart  In Josey’s case, since she is older, her heart is now enlarged.

Please let LeRoy Swedlund know if you’d like to help out with transportation, visits or anything else during these visits – the Operation Hippocrates committee can always use more members.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.